Niagara Region Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(→Routes) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
*All routes operate Monday to Saturday only. | *All routes operate Monday to Saturday only. Late evening and Sunday service are not provided. | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
!colspan=2|[[File:Picto autobus-1.jpg]] | !colspan=2|[[File:Picto autobus-1.jpg]] | ||
!width=400|Remarks | !width=400|Remarks | ||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Niagara Falls/St. Catharines | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|width="400px"|Morrison & Dorchester Hub | |||
|width="400px"|St. Catharines Transit Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|St. Catharines/Niagara Falls | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|width="400px"|St. Catharines Transit Terminal | |||
|width="400px"|Morrison & Dorchester Hub | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|Niagara Falls/St | |Niagara Falls/St. Catharines | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |width="400px"|Target Plaza | ||
|width="400px"|St | |width="400px"|St. Catharines Transit Terminal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|St | |St. Catharines/Niagara Falls | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|St | |width="400px"|St. Catharines Transit Terminal | ||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |width="400px"|Target Plaza | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 115: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|Welland/St | |Welland/St. Catharines | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|St | |width="400px"|St. Catharines Transit Terminal | ||
|width="400px"|Welland Transit Terminal | |width="400px"|Welland Transit Terminal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|St | |St. Catharines/Welland | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Welland Transit Terminal | |width="400px"|Welland Transit Terminal | ||
|width="400px"|St | |width="400px"|St. Catharines Transit Terminal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 140: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Current Fleet== | ==Current Fleet== | ||
Latest revision as of 10:57, 26 October 2016
| Niagara Region Transit | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Info | |
| Transit type | Bus |
| Number of lines | 5 |
| Headquarters |
2201 St. David's Road Thorold, ON |
| Website | https://www.niagararegion.ca/transit |
| Operation | |
| Began operation | 2011 |
| Operator(s) | Niagara Region |
| Number of vehicles | 8 |
Niagara Region Transit is a regional transit service providing connections between the 12 municipalities of the Niagara Region.
History
Niagara Region Transit is a 3 year pilot project that began on September 12th, 2011. The operation is split between 3 regional operators torun connections between the different municipalities.
The service was awarded to Niagara Falls Transit, St-Catharines Transit, and Welland Transit.
Fare Structure
2014 Regular Fare Structure
| Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Student Fare | Reduced Fare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1 trip | $6.00 | $5.00 | $5.00 |
| 10 Ticket | 1 trip each |
$45.00 | $40.00 | $40.00 |
| Monthly Card | 1 calender month | $160.00 | $130.00 | $130.00 |
| Legend | |
|---|---|
| Regular Fare | Adults |
| Student Fare | Students 13-19 years old & University Students |
| Reduced Fare | Passengers aged 65 and over |
Routes
- All routes operate Monday to Saturday only. Late evening and Sunday service are not provided.
Current Fleet
| Thumbnail | Fleet number | Status | Year | Manufacturer & Model | Engine & Transmission | License Plate | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140 | Active | 2011 | New Flyer Industries XD40 | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 |
| ||
| 1141 | Active | 2011 | New Flyer Industries XD40 | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 |
| ||
| 1142 | Active | 2011 | New Flyer Industries XD40 | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 |
| ||
| 1150 | Active | 2011 | New Flyer Industries XD40 | Cummins ISL9 & Allison B400R |
| ||
| 1151 | Active | 2011 | New Flyer Industries XD40 | Cummins ISL9 & Allison B400R |
| ||
| 2190 | Active | 2011 | Orion Bus Industries Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 |
| ||
| 2191 | Active | 2011 | Orion Bus Industries Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | 741 7BF |
| |
| 2192 | Active | 2011 | Orion Bus Industries Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | 741 8BF |
|
