Belleville Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) m (→Routes) |
||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!width=125|# | |||
!width=275|Route Name | |||
!width=125|Route Type | |||
!width=300|[[File:Picto autobus-1.jpg]] | |||
!width=400|Remarks | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Plaza Dundas | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Parkwood Heights | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|College East | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Mall - North Front | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Parkwood - Mall | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Avondale | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Loyalist | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|North Park | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Quinte Sports Centre | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Loyalist/Quinte Mall/Walmart/Millenium | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|Downtown Bus Terminal | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Fleet== | ==Fleet== |
Revision as of 21:54, 23 February 2016
Belleville Transit | |
---|---|
Info | |
Transit type | Bus |
Number of lines | 8 |
Daily ridership | 3000 (Daily) |
Headquarters |
400 Colman Street Belleville, Ontario |
Website | http://www.belleville.ca/residents/page/transit |
Operation | |
Began operation | 1960 |
Operator(s) | City of Belleville |
Number of vehicles | 15 |
Belleville Transit is the main provider of transportation to the residents of Belleville, Ontario, Canada.
History
Transit service in Belleville, Ontario was privately run by Rawson Bus Lines from 1920 until May 1960, when the city took over the operation.
Fare Structure
2016 Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Adult Fare | High School Fare | Loyalist College Fare | Child Fare | Senior Fare |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash | 1 trip | $2.50 | $2.25 | $2.50 | $2.00 | $2.25 |
10 Tickets | 1 trip each | $22.30 | $18.30 | $22.30 | $18.40 | $18.30 |
Monthly Card | 1 Calendar Month | $70.00 | $57.00 | $65.00 | N/A | $57.00 |
Semester Card | September-April | N/A | N/A | $244.00 | N/A | N/A |