Niagara Falls Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) m (Reverted edits by Montreal66 (talk) to last revision by Gmnewlook) |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
==Fare Structure== | ==Fare Structure== | ||
=== | ===2014 Regular Fare Structure=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
!width="200pt" |Ticket Type | !width="200pt" |Ticket Type | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2014 Brock Rapid/Niagara College/Fort Erie to Niagara Fare Structure=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
!width="200pt" |Ticket Type | !width="200pt" |Ticket Type | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
!width= | !width=125|# | ||
!width= | !width=275|Route Name | ||
!width= | !width=125|Route Type | ||
! | !colspan=2|[[File:Picto autobus-1.jpg]] | ||
!width= | !width=400|Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |101 | ||
|Dunn Street | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
| | |||
*No Evening & Sunday Service | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Hospital | |Hospital | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Downtown Terminal | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Drummond Road-Niagara Square | |||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
| | | | ||
*No Sunday | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |104 | ||
| | |Victoria Avenue | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Downtown Terminal | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |105 | ||
| | |Kalar Road | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Mt. Carmel Plaza | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
| | | | ||
*No Evening & Sunday Service | |||
*No Sunday | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |106 | ||
| | |Ailanthus Avenue | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Gunning & Willoughby | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |107 | ||
| | |Town & Country Plaza-Church's Lane | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Gunning & Willoughby | |||
|width="400px"|Church's Lane & Stanley Avenue | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |108 | ||
| | |Thorold Stone Road | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Downtown Terminal | |||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |109 | ||
| | |Thorold Stone Road | ||
| | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
| | |width="400px"|Mt. Carmel Plaza | ||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
| | | | ||
*No Evening & Sunday Service | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |110 | ||
| | |Drummond Road-Target Plaza | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
| | | | ||
*No Sunday | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |111 | ||
|Niagara Square | |Dorchester Road | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
| | | | ||
*No Evening & Sunday Service | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |112 | ||
| | |McLeod Road | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Gunning & Willoughby | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |113 | ||
| | |Montrose Road | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Mt. Carmel Plaza | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |114 | ||
| | |Town & Country Plaza-Riall Street | ||
|style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | |style="background: blue; color: white"|'''Regular''' | ||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
|width="400px"|Casey & Harriman | |||
| | | | ||
* | *No Evening & Sunday Service | ||
|- | |||
|203 | |||
|Drummond Road-Niagara Square | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|204 | |||
|Victoria Avenue | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
|width="400px"|Downtown Terminal | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|style="background: | |205 | ||
|Kalar Road | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Mt. Carmel Plaza | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|206 | |||
|Ailanthus Avenue | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Gunning & Willoughby | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|209 | |||
|Thorold Stone Road | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Mt. Carmel Plaza | |||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|style="background: | |210 | ||
|Hospital | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Main & Ferry Hub | |||
|width="400px"|Target Plaza | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|213 | |||
|Montrose Road | |||
|style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | |||
|width="400px"|Mt. Carmel Plaza | |||
|width="400px"|Niagara Square | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |214 | ||
| | |Town & Country Plaza-Riall Street | ||
|style="background: | |style="background: #003366; color: #ffffff"|'''Evening & Sunday Service Only''' | ||
| | |width="400px"|Target Plaza | ||
|width="400px"|Heritage & Stanley | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:39, 11 August 2014
Niagara Falls Transit | |
---|---|
Info | |
Transit type | Bus |
Number of lines | 16 |
Headquarters |
4320 Bridge Street Niagara Falls, Ontario |
Website | http://www.niagarafalls.ca/living/transit |
Operation | |
Began operation | 1960 |
Operator(s) | City of Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Transit is the main provider of transportation to the residents of Niagara Falls, Ontario.
History
Niagara Falls Transit was founded in 1960 under the name Niagara Transit.
- In 2007, the city acquired the transportation rights and formed Niagara Falls Transit.
- In 2009, the image of Niagara Falls Transit was redone with a new livery.
- In 2012, the Falls Shuttle buses were transferred to a newly created transit system WEGO
Fare Structure
2014 Regular Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Student Fare | Child Fare | Reduced Fare |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash | 1 trip | $2.50 | $2.25 | $1.25 | $2.25 |
10 Ticket | 1 trip each |
$23.00 | $20.50 | N/A | $20.50 |
Monthly Card | 1 calender month | $70.00 | $54.00 | N/A | $54.00 |
High School Semester Pass | 1 semester | N/A | $192.00 | N/A | |
Day Pass | 1 day | $6.00 |
2014 Brock Rapid/Niagara College/Fort Erie to Niagara Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Student Fare | Child Fare | Reduced Fare |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash | 1 trip | N/A | $3.50 | N/A | |
Semester Pass | 1 semester | N/A | $280.00 | N/A |
Legend | |
---|---|
Regular Fare | Adults |
Student Fare | Students 13-19 years old & University Students |
Child Fare | Children aged 6-12 years old |
Reduced Fare | Passengers aged 65 and over |
Routes
Current Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet Number | Status | Year | License | Manufacturer & Model | Engine & Transmission | Remarks | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1396 | Active | 2013 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
1397 | Active | 2013 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2062 | Active | 2000 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2063 | Active | 2000 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2193 | Active | 2011 | OBI Orion VII | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2194 | Active | 2011 | OBI Orion VII | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2195 | Active | 2011 | OBI Orion VII | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2266 | Active | 2002 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2267 | Active | 2002 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2368 | Active | 2003 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2369 | Active | 2003 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2470 | Active | 2004 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2471 | Active | 2004 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2576 | Active | 2005 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2577 | Active | 2005 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2678 | Active | 2006 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2679 | Active | 2006 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2780 | Active | 2007 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2781 | Active | 2007 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2982 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2983 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2984 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2985 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2986 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2987 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2988 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2989 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R |
Retired Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet Number | Status | Year | License | Manufacturer & Model | Engine & Transmission | Remarks | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2164 | Retired | 2001 | Ford Girardin G5 Commercial | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L & Ford TorqShift 5R110W | ||||
2165 | Retired | 2001 | Ford Girardin G5 Commercial | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L & Ford TorqShift 5R110W | ||||
7512 | Retired | 1975 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | ||||
7513 | Retired | 1975 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | ||||
7628 | Retired | 1976 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | ||||
7629 | Retired | 1976 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | ||||
7630 (1) | Retired | 1976 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | ||||
7630 (2) | Retired | 1975 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | ||||
7943 | Retired | 1979 | Grumman Flxible | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
7944 | Retired | 1979 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
7945 | Retired | 1979 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
7946 | Retired | 1979 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8131 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8155 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8156 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8157 | Retired | 1981 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8158 | Retired | 1981 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8159 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8160 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8173 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8174 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8175 | Retired | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8247 | Retired | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
8372 | Retired | 1983 | GMDD TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8373 | Retired | 1983 | GMDD TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8374 | Retired | 1983 | GMDD TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | ||||
8832 | Retired | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | ||||
8833 | Retired | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | ||||
8834 | Retired | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | ||||
8835 | Retired | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | ||||
8936 | Retired | 1989 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | ||||
8937 | Retired | 1989 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | ||||
9038 | Retired | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | ||||
9039 | Retired | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | ||||
9040 | Retired | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | ||||
9041 | Retired | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | ||||
9242 | Retired | 1992 | OBI Orion II | Navistar 7.3L & Allison AT-545 | ||||
9748 | Retired | 1982 | GMDD TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | ||||
9749 | Retired | 1982 | GMDD TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | ||||
9750 | Retired | 1982 | GMDD TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | ||||
9751 | Retired | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
9752 | Retired | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
9753 | Retired | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | ||||
9754 | Retired | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 |