Toronto Transit Commission: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 2000 to 2110|2000 to 2110]] | |||
|1979-1981 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-5307N<br>"New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 2150 to 2155|2150 to 2155]] | |||
|1975-1977 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-5307N<br>"New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 2240 to 2485|2240 to 2485]] | |||
|1982-1983 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-5307N<br>"New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 2600 to 2619|2600 to 2619]] | |||
|1978-1982 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-5307N<br>"New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-[[Société de Transport de Montréal|STCUM]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 2700 to 2765 and 2766 to 2858|2700 to 2765 and 2766 to 2858]] | |||
|1981-1982 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-5307N<br>"New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6000 to 6122|6000 to 6122]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|FIL | |||
|D901 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6130 to 6204|6130 to 6204]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|FIL | |||
|D901 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6010 to 6266|6210 to 6266]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|Classic | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6067 to 6293|6067 to 6293]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|MCI | |||
|Classic | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6300 to 6359|6300 to 6359]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|NFI | |||
|D40-87 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6360 to 6419|6360 to 6419]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion III | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6L71TA | |||
|ZF 5HP590 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6420 to 6434|6420 to 6434]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|NFI | |||
|D40-88 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6440 to 6521|6440 to 6521]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|NFI | |||
|D40-89 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6530 to 6559|6530 to 6559]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion III | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6L71TA | |||
|ZF 5HP590 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6560 to 6638|6560 to 6638]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|NFI | |||
|D40-90 | |||
|Cummins LTA10B | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 6640 to 6745|6640 to 6745]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|[[OBI Orion V|Orion V]] | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 8210 to 8223|8210 to 8223]] | |||
|1977 | |||
|FIL | |||
|D800B | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 8230 to 8260|8230 to 8260]] | |||
|1978 | |||
|FIL | |||
|D800B | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 8315|8315]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion I | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53T | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 8370 to 8378|8370 to 8378]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion I | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53T | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 8380 to 8486|8380 to 8486]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|FIL | |||
|D901 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 8730 to 8739|8730 to 8739]] | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion I | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53T | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 9200 to 9249|9200 to 9249]] | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion VI CNG | |||
|Cummins L10G | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 9370 to 9394|9370 to 9394]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion V CNG | |||
|Cummins L10G | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 9500 to 9529|9500 to 9529]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion II | |||
|Cummins 4BT3.9 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 9530 to 9564|9530 to 9564]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion II | |||
|Cummins 4BT3.9 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 9570 to 9627|9570 to 9627]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] | |||
|Orion II | |||
|Cummins 4BT3.9 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:30, 15 November 2013
The Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) is the largest transit provider in Canada. The TTC is the main provider of transportation to the residents of Toronto, Ontario.
History
The TTC was created in 1921 under the name of Toronto Transportation Commission by merging various small municipal and private railways. The name was changed to Toronto Transit Commission in 1954.
Fare Structure
2012 Fare Structure
Current Bus Fleet
Regular Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 to 1149 | 2006 | OBI | Orion 07.501 HEV | Cummins ISB | BAE HybriDrive | ||
1200 to 1423 | 2007-2008 | DBNA | Orion 07.501 NG HEV | Cummins ISB | BAE HybriDrive | ||
1500 to 1689 | 2008 | DBNA | Orion 07.501 NG HEV | Cummins ISB | BAE HybriDrive | ||
File:TTC-1732.JPG | 1700 to 1829 | 2009 | DBNA | Orion 07.501 NG HEV | Cummins ISB | BAE HybriDrive | |
7000 to 7134 | 1996 | OBI | Orion 05.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R | ||
7200 to 7251 | 1998 | NovaBus | RTS-06 WFD | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison VR-731 | ||
7300 to 7350 | 1998-1999 | NFI | D40LF | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R | ||
7400 to 7499 | 2002-2004 | OBI | Orion 07.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 EGR | Allison B400R |
| |
7500 to 7619 | 2004-2005 | OBI | Orion 07.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 EGR | Allison B400R |
| |
7620 to 7882 | 2004-2005 | OBI | Orion 07.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 EGR | Allison B400R |
| |
7900 to 7979 | 2006 | OBI | Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
File:TTC 8089.JPG | 8000 to 8099 | 2007 | OBI-DCCBNA | Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | |
File:TTC 8131.JPG | 8100 to 8219 | 2009-2010 | DBNA | Orion 07.501 NG | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | |
File:TTC 8306.JPG | 8300 to 8334 | 2011 | DBNA | Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | |
File:TTC 8380.JPG | 8335 to 8396 | 2011-2012 | DBNA | Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | |
File:TTC 9410.jpg | 9400 to 9449 | 1996-1997 | OBI | Orion 05.501 | Cummins M11 | Allison B400R |
|
Community Shuttle Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W100 to W106 | 2009 | Ford/StarTrans | F-450/The Friendly Bus | Ford Power Stroke 6.4L | Ford 5R110W |
Wheel-Trans Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9751 to 9889 | 1999 | Ford | E-450/ELF 122 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L | Ford 4R100W | ||
9890 to 9891 | 2003 | Ford | E-450/ELF 122 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L | Ford 4R100W | ||
W107 to W209 | 2009 | Ford/StarTrans | F-450/The Friendly Bus | Ford Power Stroke 6.4L | Ford 5R110W | ||
W210 to W297 | 2011 | Ford/StarTrans | F-450/The Friendly Bus | Ford Power Stroke 6.4L | Ford 5R110W |
Retired Bus Fleet
Regular Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 to 2110 | 1979-1981 | GMDD | T6H-5307N "New Look" |
Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
2150 to 2155 | 1975-1977 | GMDD | T6H-5307N "New Look" |
Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
2240 to 2485 | 1982-1983 | GMDD | T6H-5307N "New Look" |
Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
2600 to 2619 | 1978-1982 | GMDD | T6H-5307N "New Look" |
Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |
2700 to 2765 and 2766 to 2858 | 1981-1982 | GMDD | T6H-5307N "New Look" |
Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
6000 to 6122 | 1985 | FIL | D901 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
6130 to 6204 | 1986 | FIL | D901 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
6210 to 6266 | 1987 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 | ||
6067 to 6293 | 1987 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 | ||
6300 to 6359 | 1987 | NFI | D40-87 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 | ||
6360 to 6419 | 1987 | OBI | Orion III | Detroit Diesel 6L71TA | ZF 5HP590 | ||
6420 to 6434 | 1988 | NFI | D40-88 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 | ||
6440 to 6521 | 1989 | NFI | D40-89 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 | ||
6530 to 6559 | 1989 | OBI | Orion III | Detroit Diesel 6L71TA | ZF 5HP590 | ||
6560 to 6638 | 1990 | NFI | D40-90 | Cummins LTA10B | Allison V730 | ||
6640 to 6745 | 1991 | OBI | Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison B400R | ||
8210 to 8223 | 1977 | FIL | D800B | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V730 | ||
8230 to 8260 | 1978 | FIL | D800B | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V730 | ||
8315 | 1979 | OBI | Orion I | Detroit Diesel 6V53T | Allison MT-643 | ||
8370 to 8378 | 1981 | OBI | Orion I | Detroit Diesel 6V53T | Allison MT-643 | ||
8380 to 8486 | 1981 | FIL | D901 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
8730 to 8739 | 1982 | OBI | Orion I | Detroit Diesel 6V53T | Allison MT-643 | ||
9200 to 9249 | 1997 | OBI | Orion VI CNG | Cummins L10G | Allison B400R | ||
9370 to 9394 | 1990 | OBI | Orion V CNG | Cummins L10G | Allison B400R | ||
9500 to 9529 | 1986 | OBI | Orion II | Cummins 4BT3.9 | Allison AT-545 | ||
9530 to 9564 | 1987 | OBI | Orion II | Cummins 4BT3.9 | Allison AT-545 | ||
9570 to 9627 | 1988 | OBI | Orion II | Cummins 4BT3.9 | Allison AT-545 |
Community Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9700 | 1991 | OBI | Orion 02.501 | Detroit Diesel 8.2L | Allison AT-545 | ||
9701 to 9705 | 1991 | OBI | Orion 02.502 | Navistar 7.3L | Allison AT-545 | ||
9706 | 1991 | OBI | Orion 02.501 | Navistar 7.3L | Allison AT-545 |
|
Current Streetcar Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4000 to 4005 | 1977 | UTDC | CLRV L-1 | ||
4010 to 4199 | 1978 | UTDC | CLRV L-2 | ||
4200 to 4251 | 1987 | UTDC | ALRV L-3 |
Retired Streetcar Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Subway Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Retired Subway Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surface Network
Bus Routes
Route number range | Type |
---|---|
1-4 | Subway Shuttle |
5-139 · 160-170 · 224 | Regular |
141-145 | Express |
190-199 | Rocket |
300-385 | Blue Night Network |
400-407 | Community |
Streetcar Routes
Route number range | Type |
---|---|
301 and 306 | Blue Night Network |
501-512 | Regular |
Garages
Bus
Garage | Location |
---|---|
Arrow Rd. | 700 Arrow Road |
Birchmount | 400 Danforth Road |
Eglinton | 38 Comstock Road |
Lakeshore | 580 Commissioners Street |
Malvern | 5050 Sheppard Avenue East |
Mount Dennis | 121 Industry Street |
Queensway | 400 Evans Avenue |
Wilson | 160 Transit Road |
Streetcar
Garage | Location |
---|---|
Roncesvalles | 20 The Queensway |
Russell | 1433 Queen Street East |
Underground Network
The Toronto Subway and RT began operation on March 30th, 1954.
|
<google uid="C01"></google>