GO Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
TransitStop (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
TransitStop (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
|[[GO Transit 2114 to | |[[GO Transit 2114 to 2148|2114 to 2148]] | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|Allison World B500R6 | |Allison World B500R6 | ||
|Luminator Horizon | |Luminator Horizon | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2149 to 2215|2149 to 2215]] | |||
| 2003 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500|D4500]] | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 60 EGR | |||
|Allison World B500R6 | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2216 to 2266|2216 to 2226]] | |||
| 2004 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500|D4500]] | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|ZF 10AS2301B *AS Tronic* | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2267 to 2419|2267 to 2419]] | |||
|2005-2008 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500CT|D4500CT]] | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|Allsion World B500 | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 3000 to 3001|3000 to 3001]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500CTH|D4500CTH]] | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allsion Ep50 | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
*Hybrid System | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2420 to 2449|2420 to 2449]] | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500CT|D4500CT]] | |||
|Cummins ISM | |||
|Allsion World B500 | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2450 to 2482|2450 to 2482]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500CT|D4500CT]] | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 60 | |||
|Allsion World B500 | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
* Last MCI buses to be purchased with Luminators | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2483 to 2535|2483 to 2535]] | |||
|2011-2012 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[D4500CT|D4500CT]] | |||
|Cummins ISX 11.9 (2483-2499) | |||
---- | |||
Cummins ISX 12.0 (2500-2535) | |||
|Allsion World B500 | |||
|Luminator Horizon | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 8000 to 8021|8000 to 8021]] | |||
|2007-2009 | |||
|[[Alexander-Dennis]] | |||
|[[Enviro 500|Enviro 500]] | |||
|Cummins ISM | |||
|Allsion World B500R (8000-8011) | |||
---- | |||
Allsion World B500R6 (8012-8021) | |||
|Luminator Horizon (8000-8011) | |||
---- | |||
Axion Balios (8012-8021) | |||
| |
Revision as of 02:19, 20 May 2012
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/35/GO_Transit_logo.svg/250px-GO_Transit_logo.svg.png | |
Info | |
---|---|
Locale | Golden Horseshoe |
Transit type | Bus, Rail |
Number of lines | 29 bus, 7 rail |
Daily ridership | 217,000 (avg. weekdays) |
Operation | |
Began operation | 1967 |
Operator(s) | Metrolinx |
GO Transit operates in the Greater Toronto Area and operates a fleet of highway coach, transit bus and locomotives
Fleet
Current Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Destination Sign | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2114 to 2148 | 2002 | MCI | D4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | Allison World B500R6 | Luminator Horizon | ||
2149 to 2215 | 2003 | MCI | D4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 EGR | Allison World B500R6 | Luminator Horizon | ||
2216 to 2226 | 2004 | MCI | D4500 | Caterpillar C13 | ZF 10AS2301B *AS Tronic* | Luminator Horizon | ||
2267 to 2419 | 2005-2008 | MCI | D4500CT | Caterpillar C13 | Allsion World B500 | Luminator Horizon | ||
3000 to 3001 | 2008 | MCI | D4500CTH | Cummins ISL | Allsion Ep50 | Luminator Horizon |
| |
2420 to 2449 | 2009-2010 | MCI | D4500CT | Cummins ISM | Allsion World B500 | Luminator Horizon | ||
2450 to 2482 | 2011 | MCI | D4500CT | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | Allsion World B500 | Luminator Horizon |
| |
2483 to 2535 | 2011-2012 | MCI | D4500CT | Cummins ISX 11.9 (2483-2499)
Cummins ISX 12.0 (2500-2535) |
Allsion World B500 | Luminator Horizon | ||
8000 to 8021 | 2007-2009 | Alexander-Dennis | Enviro 500 | Cummins ISM | Allsion World B500R (8000-8011)
Allsion World B500R6 (8012-8021) |
Luminator Horizon (8000-8011)
Axion Balios (8012-8021) |