Société de Transport de l'Outaouais: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Fares== | ==Fares== | ||
== | ==Fleet Rosters== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
! | !Thumbnail | ||
!Fleet number range | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 7901-7907|7901-7907]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais Ex-RTC 85xx|8536, 39, 44]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Purchased from RTC in 2008. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais Ex-RTC 86xx|8614, 20, 24]] | ||
| | |1986 | ||
| | |[[GMDD]] | ||
| | |[[Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Purchased from RTC in 2008. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 8901-8915|8901-8915]] | ||
| | |1989 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Mostly retired | |||
*Remaining units have been rebuilt and/or received new paint jobs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9001-9005|9001-9005]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Days are likely numbered. These buses have been ignored compared to the '89, '91, and '92 models. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9008-9015|9008-9015]] | ||
| | |1990 | ||
| | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*First STO buses purchased with air condiitoning. | |||
*Days are likely numbered. These buses have been ignored compared to the '89, '91, and '92 models. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9101-9130|9101-9130]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Have mostly been repainted and/or rebuilt throughout 2009 and 2010. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9201-9223|9201-9223]] | ||
| | |1992 | ||
| | |[[MCI]] | ||
| | |[[Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Have mostly been repainted and/or rebuilt throughout 2009 and 2010. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|' | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9401-9426|9401-9426]] | ||
| | |1994 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Some units are receiving new paint jobs. | |||
*Equipped with roof-top Sutrak A/C. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|' | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9501-9520|9501-9520]] | ||
| | |1995 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
| | |[[Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Some units are recieving new paint jobs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9601-9603|9601-9603]] | ||
| | |1996 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
| | |[[Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*These units are technically suburbans. However, they have a single-stream rear door, and are equipped with the same seats that were standard on urban STO Classics since 1985. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9701-9705|9701-9705]] | ||
| | |1997 | ||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Last Classics ever built with air conditioning. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0001-0006|0001-0006]] | ||
| | |2000 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
|[[RTS]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Are usually used on express routes, particularly the 94/98 because of more comfortable seating. | |||
*These buses were purchased mainly because the STO did not believe that Nova's only alternative, the LFS, was proven to be reliable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0007-0012|0007-0012]] | ||
| | |2000 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
| | |[[RTS]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Same as above, but have raised high-back seats. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0201-0209|0201-0209]] | ||
| | |2002 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Originally intended for 2001. | |||
*On all LFSs up to 0910, the wheelchair ramp is disabled because of reliability issues. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0301-0313|0301-0313]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Same as '02s, except for a different A/C unit. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0314-0328|0314-0328]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
*Changes include different transmission, the wider rear tail-lights, and other minor changes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0401-0417|0401-0417]] | ||
| | |2004 | ||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0501-0517|0501-0517]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0601-0617|0601-0617]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0701-0702|0701-0702]] | ||
| | |2007 | ||
| | |[[Novabus]] | ||
| | |[[LFS HEV]] | ||
| | |[[Cummins ISL]] | ||
|[[Allison EP40]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | *Only hybrid buses in the fleet | ||
*Originally in a wrap, but now in a special livery. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0703-0716|0703-0716]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0801-0819|0801-0819]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0901-0910|0901-0910]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*Only buses in the fleet with a beeper for a stop alarm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0911-0925|0901-0925]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*New third-generation LFSs. | |||
*Since these have a more reliable ramp, these (and newer) buses are assigned to routes 36, 37, 38, and 300. | |||
*The Faraday bell is used as the stop alarm again. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 1001-1027|1001-1027]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*Before being used in standard service, these buses were specifically used to transport athletes for the 2010 Jeux du Québec, which were hosted in Gatineau. | |||
*Now have an electronic bell as a stop alarm. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 3 January 2011
The Société de Transport de l'Outaouais provides service to the city of Gatineau, as well as the municipalities of Chelsea and Cantley in the MRC-des-Collines. Many routes travel to downtown Ottawa, where transfers can be made to OC Transpo.
Fares
Fleet Rosters
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7901-7907 | 1979 | GMDD | T6H-5307N | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
8536, 39, 44 | 1985 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 |
| |
8614, 20, 24 | 1986 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 |
| |
8901-8915 | 1989 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V731 |
| |
9001-9005 | 1990 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V731 |
| |
9008-9015 | 1990 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9101-9130 | 1991 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9201-9223 | 1992 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9401-9426 | 1994 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9501-9520 | 1995 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9601-9603 | 1996 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R5 |
| |
9701-9705 | 1997 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0001-0006 | 2000 | Novabus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0007-0012 | 2000 | Novabus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0201-0209 | 2002 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0301-0313 | 2003 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0314-0328 | 2003 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | ZF 6HP552C |
| |
0401-0417 | 2004 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0501-0517 | 2005 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0601-0617 | 2006 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0701-0702 | 2007 | Novabus | LFS HEV | Cummins ISL | Allison EP40 |
| |
0703-0716 | 2007 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
0801-0819 | 2008 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
0901-0910 | 2009 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
0901-0925 | 2009 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
1001-1027 | 2010 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
|